Jockey Profile

As of 04.21.18

Jose L. Ortiz

Graded Stakes Wins:

Year Race Horse
2018 Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (Gr. 2) Good Magic
2018 Davona Dale Stakes (Gr. 2) Fly So High
2018 Ft. Lauderdale Stakes (Gr. 2) Shining Copper
2018 Honey Fox Stakes (Gr. 3) Lull
2018 W. L. McKnight Handicap (Gr. 3) Oscar Nominated
2018 John B. Connally Turf Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Bigger Picture
2018 Lambholm South Endeavour Stakes (Gr. 3) Dona Bruja (ARG)
2018 Kentucky Utilities Transylvania Stakes (Gr. 3) Analyze It
2018 Sweetest Chant Stakes (Gr. 3) Thewayiam (FR)
2018 Herecomesthebride Stakes (Gr. 3) Thewayiam (FR)
2017 Belmont S. presented by NYRABets (Gr. 1) Tapwrit
2017 Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr. 1) Good Magic
2017 Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Oscar Performance
2017 Woodford Reserve Manhattan Stakes (Gr. 1) Ascend
2017 Alabama Stakes (Gr. 1) Elate
2017 Flower Bowl Stakes (Gr. 1) War Flag
2017 Longines Test Stakes (Gr. 1) American Gal
2017 Frizette Stakes (Gr. 1) Separationofpowers
2017 Secretariat Stakes (Gr. 1) Oscar Performance
2017 Beldame Stakes (Gr. 1) Elate
2017 Vosburgh Stakes (Gr. 1) Takaful
2017 Madison Stakes (Gr. 1) Paulassilverlining
2017 Humana Distaff Stakes (Gr. 1) Paulassilverlining
2017 Suburban Stakes (Gr. 2) Keen Ice
2017 Churchill Downs S. Presented by Twinspires.com (Gr. 2) Limousine Liberal
2017 Lambholm South Tampa Bay Derby (Gr. 2) Tapwrit
2017 Honey Fox Stakes (Gr. 2) Celestine
2017 Honorable Miss Handicap (Gr. 2) Paulassilverlining
2017 Houston Ladies Classic Stakes (Gr. 3) Unbridled Mo
2017 Comely Stakes (Gr. 3) Actress
2017 Pennine Ridge Stakes (Gr. 3) Oscar Performance
2017 La Prevoyante Handicap (Gr. 3) Suffused (GB)
2017 Florida Oaks (Gr. 3) Fifty Five
2017 John B. Connally Turf Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Bigger Picture
2017 The Very One Stakes (Gr. 3) Suffused (GB)
2017 Futurity Stakes (Gr. 3) Engage
2017 Allaire DuPont Distaff Stakes (Gr. 3) Terra Promessa
2017 Adena Springs Miss Preakness Stakes (Gr. 3) Vertical Oak
2017 Cecil B. DeMille Stakes (Gr. 3) Analyze It
2017 Gulfstream Park Sprint Stakes (Gr. 3) Unified
2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (Gr. 1) Oscar Performance
2016 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) Ectot (GB)
2016 Hopeful Stakes (Gr. 1) Practical Joke
2016 Mother Goose Stakes (Gr. 1) Off the Tracks
2016 Jim Dandy Stakes (Gr. 2) Laoban
2016 Sands Point Stakes (Gr. 2) On Leave
2016 Sheepshead Bay Stakes (Gr. 2) Sea Calisi (FR)
2016 Peter Pan Stakes (Gr. 2) Unified
2016 Jaipur Invitational Stakes (Gr. 3) Pure Sensation
2016 Bay Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) Unified
2016 Pilgrim Stakes (Gr. 3) Oscar Performance
2016 Excelsior Stakes (Gr. 3) Kid Cruz
2016 Glens Falls Stakes (Gr. 3) Suffused (GB)
2016 Red Smith Handicap (Gr. 3) Bigger Picture
2016 Top Flight Invitational Handicap (Gr. 3) Carrumba
2016 Kent Stakes (Gr. 3) American Patriot
2016 Distaff Handicap (Gr. 3) Paulassilverlining
2016 Westchester Stakes (Gr. 3) Anchor Down
2016 Fort Marcy Stakes (Gr. 3) Ironicus
2016 Commonwealth Oaks presented by the Virginia Equine Alliance at Laurel Park (Gr. 3) My Impression
2016 Bed o' Roses Handicap (Gr. 3) By the Moon
2016 Vagrancy Handicap (Gr. 3) Paulassilverlining
2016 Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Gr. 3) Fair Point
2015 Carter Handicap (Gr. 1) Dads Caps
2015 Lambholm South Holy Bull Stakes (Gr. 2) Upstart
2015 Gallant Bloom Handicap (Gr. 2) La Verdad
2015 Commonwealth Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Mr Speaker
2015 Adirondack Stakes (Gr. 2) Just Wicked
2015 Distaff Handicap (Gr. 2) La Verdad
2015 Hill Prince Stakes (Gr. 3) Takeover Target
2015 Charles Town Oaks Stakes (Gr. 3) Hot City Girl
2015 Poker Stakes (Gr. 3) King Kreesa
2015 Tempted Stakes (Gr. 3) Big World
2015 Vagrancy Handicap (Gr. 3) La Verdad
2014 Delaware Handicap (Gr. 1) Belle Gallantey
2014 Frizette Stakes (Gr. 1) By the Moon
2014 Beldame Stakes (Gr. 1) Belle Gallantey
2014 Remsen Stakes (Gr. 2) Leave the Light On
2014 Ballston Spa Stakes (Gr. 2) Abaco
2014 True North Stakes (Gr. 2) Palace
2014 Distaff Handicap (Gr. 2) La Verdad
2014 Matron Stakes (Gr. 2) Paulassilverlining
2014 Gotham Stakes (Gr. 3) Samraat
2014 Tempted Stakes (Gr. 3) Jacaranda
2014 Withers Stakes (Gr. 3) Samraat
2014 Excelsior Stakes (Gr. 3) Romansh
2013 Hopeful Stakes (Gr. 1) Strong Mandate
2013 Go for Wand Handicap (Gr. 2) Royal Lahaina
2013 Dwyer Stakes (Gr. 2) Moreno
2013 Athenia Stakes (Gr. 3) Pianist
2013 Discovery Handicap (Gr. 3) Romansh