Jockey Profile

   

As of 05.24.17

Garrett K. Gomez

Graded Stakes Wins:

Year Race Horse
2013 Santa Anita Oaks (Gr. 1) Beholder
2013 Las Virgenes Stakes (Gr. 1) Beholder
2013 Californian Stakes (Gr. 2) Clubhouse Ride
2013 La Canada Stakes (Gr. 2) More Chocolate
2013 Potrero Grande Stakes (Gr. 2) Jimmy Creed
2013 La Jolla Handicap (Gr. 2) Dice Flavor
2013 Eight Belles Stakes (Gr. 3) So Many Ways
2013 Woodford S. Presented by Keeneland Select (Gr. 3) Havelock
2013 Rancho Bernardo Handicap (Gr. 3) Reneesgotzip
2013 Shakertown Stakes (Gr. 3) Havelock
2013 Senorita Stakes (Gr. 3) Charlie Em (GB)
2012 Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr. 1) Beholder
2012 Hollywood Starlet Stakes (Gr. 1) Pure Fun
2012 Malibu Stakes (Gr. 1) Jimmy Creed
2012 Shoemaker Mile Stakes (Gr. 1) Jeranimo
2012 Vanity Handicap (Gr. 1) Love Theway Youare
2012 Rodeo Drive Stakes (Gr. 1) Marketing Mix
2012 Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Grandeur (IRE)
2012 Citation Handicap (Gr. 2) Data Link
2012 A Gleam Handicap (Gr. 2) Switch
2012 Best Pal Stakes (Gr. 2) Know More
2012 Goldikova Stakes (Gr. 2) Rhythm of Light (GB)
2012 Robert J. Frankel Stakes (Gr. 2) Bauble Queen
2012 John Henry Turf Championship Stakes (Gr. 2) Slim Shadey (GB)
2012 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Gr. 3) Pataky Kid
2012 Monrovia Stakes (Gr. 3) Mizdirection
2012 Generous Stakes (Gr. 3) Den's Legacy
2012 Sham Stakes (Gr. 3) Out of Bounds
2012 Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Gr. 3) Broken Dreams
2011 Santa Margarita Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Miss Match (ARG)
2011 Vinery Madison Stakes (Gr. 1) Shotgun Gulch
2011 Vanity Handicap (Gr. 1) Blind Luck
2011 Delaware Handicap (Gr. 2) Blind Luck
2011 New Orleans Handicap (Gr. 2) Mission Impazible
2011 La Troienne Stakes (Gr. 2) Blind Luck
2011 Del Mar Derby (Gr. 2) Banned
2011 Citation Handicap (Gr. 2) Jeranimo
2011 John C. Mabee Stakes (Gr. 2) Cozi Rosie
2011 American Turf Stakes (Gr. 2) Banned
2011 Palomar Handicap (Gr. 2) City to City
2011 Robert J. Frankel Stakes (Gr. 2) Spring Style (IRE)
2011 Bowling Green Handicap (Gr. 2) Grassy
2011 Providencia Stakes (Gr. 2) Cambina (IRE)
2011 Native Diver Handicap (Gr. 3) Kettle Corn
2011 Daytona Stakes (Gr. 3) Dilemma
2011 LeComte Stakes (Gr. 3) Wilkinson
2011 La Habra Stakes (Gr. 3) Cambina (IRE)
2011 William Donald Schaefer Memorial Stakes (Gr. 3) Apart
2011 Sham Stakes (Gr. 3) Tapizar
2011 Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Gr. 3) Broken Dreams
2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (Gr. 1) Blame
2010 BetFair / TVG United Nations Stakes (Gr. 1) Chinchon (IRE)
2010 Whitney Handicap (Gr. 1) Blame
2010 Stephen Foster Handicap (Gr. 1) Blame
2010 Nearctic Stakes (Gr. 1) Serious Attitude (IRE)
2010 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Telling
2010 Spinaway Stakes (Gr. 1) R Heat Lightning
2010 Hollywood Derby (Gr. 1) Haimish Hy
2010 Prioress Stakes (Gr. 1) Franny Freud
2010 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (Gr. 2) Pluck
2010 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (Gr. 2) More Than Real
2010 Rebel Stakes (Gr. 2) Lookin At Lucky
2010 True North Handicap (Gr. 2) Bribon (FR)
2010 American Turf Stakes (Gr. 2) Doubles Partner
2010 Potrero Grande Handicap (Gr. 2) Ventana
2010 Saratoga Special Stakes (Gr. 2) Kantharos
2010 San Marcos Stakes (Gr. 2) Loup Breton (IRE)
2010 Beaumont Stakes (Gr. 2) Franny Freud
2010 Budweiser Arcadia Handicap (Gr. 2) Compari
2010 San Antonio Handicap (Gr. 2) Richard's Kid
2010 Summer S. Presented by TVG (Gr. 3) Pluck
2010 Boiling Springs Stakes (Gr. 3) Strike It Rich
2010 Canadian Turf Stakes (Gr. 3) Courageous Cat
2010 Northern Dancer Stakes (Gr. 3) Colizeo
2010 San Rafael Stakes (Gr. 3) Conveyance
2010 Iroquois Stakes (Gr. 3) Astrology
2010 Ack Ack Handicap (Gr. 3) Apart
2010 Doubledogdare Stakes (Gr. 3) Haka
2010 William Donald Schaefer Stakes (Gr. 3) Blame
2009 Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic (Gr. 1) Life Is Sweet
2009 Pattison Canadian International Stakes (Gr. 1) Champs Elysees (GB)
2009 Woodbine Mile Stakes (Gr. 1) Ventura
2009 CashCall Futurity (Gr. 1) Lookin At Lucky
2009 Santa Anita Derby (Gr. 1) Pioneerof the Nile
2009 Woodford Reserve Manhattan Handicap (Gr. 1) Gio Ponti
2009 Del Mar Oaks (Gr. 1) Internallyflawless
2009 Matriarch Stakes (Gr. 1) Ventura
2009 Santa Monica Handicap (Gr. 1) Ventura
2009 Norfolk Stakes (Gr. 1) Lookin At Lucky
2009 Del Mar Futurity (Gr. 1) Lookin At Lucky
2009 Ancient Title Stakes (Gr. 1) Gayego
2009 Santa Margarita Invitational Handicap (Gr. 1) Life Is Sweet
2009 Coolmore Lexington Stakes (Gr. 2) Advice
2009 Kentucky Cup Classic Stakes (Gr. 2) Furthest Land
2009 La Canada Stakes (Gr. 2) Life Is Sweet
2009 San Felipe Stakes (Gr. 2) Pioneerof the Nile
2009 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (Gr. 2) Pioneerof the Nile
2009 San Marcos Stakes (Gr. 2) Artiste Royal (IRE)
2009 Buena Vista Handicap (Gr. 2) Jibboom
2009 Palos Verdes Handicap (Gr. 2) Johnny Eves
2009 San Vicente Stakes (Gr. 2) Evita Argentina
2009 San Carlos Handicap (Gr. 2) Georgie Boy
2009 Best Pal Stakes (Gr. 2) Lookin At Lucky
2009 Swale Stakes (Gr. 2) This Ones for Phil
2009 El Encino Stakes (Gr. 2) Life Is Sweet
2009 Oak Tree Mile Stakes (Gr. 2) Cowboy Cal
2009 Beverly Hills Handicap (Gr. 2) Black Mamba (NZ)
2009 Kentucky Cup Sprint Stakes (Gr. 3) El Brujo
2009 Adena Stallions' Miss Preakness Stakes (Gr. 3) Heart Ashley
2009 Monrovia Handicap (Gr. 3) Jibboom
2009 Aegon Turf Sprint Stakes (Gr. 3) Chamberlain Bridge
2009 Harold C. Ramser Sr. Handicap (Gr. 3) April Pride (GB)
2009 Kentucky Cup Distaff Stakes (Gr. 3) Indescribable
2008 Sentient Flight Group Breeders' Cup Sprint (Gr. 1) Midnight Lute
2008 Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr. 1) Midshipman
2008 Travers Stakes (Gr. 1) Colonel John
2008 Pacific Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) Go Between
2008 CashCall Futurity (Gr. 1) Pioneerof the Nile
2008 Northern Dancer Turf S. Presented by VTech (Gr. 1) Champs Elysees (GB)
2008 Just a Game Stakes (Gr. 1) Ventura
2008 John C. Mabee Handicap (Gr. 1) Black Mamba (NZ)
2008 Santa Margarita Invitational Handicap (Gr. 1) Nashoba's Key
2008 Delaware Handicap (Gr. 2) Hystericalady
2008 Virginia Derby (Gr. 2) Gio Ponti
2008 New Orleans Handicap (Gr. 2) Circular Quay
2008 Mervin Muniz Jr. Memorial Handicap (Gr. 2) Proudinsky (GER)
2008 Del Mar Mile Handicap (Gr. 2) Whatsthescript (IRE)
2008 Fleur de Lis Handicap (Gr. 2) Hystericalady
2008 Stonerside Beaumont Stakes (Gr. 2) Ariege
2008 Woody Stephens Stakes (Gr. 2) J Be K
2008 Oak Tree Mile Stakes (Gr. 2) Hyperbaric
2008 La Canada Stakes (Gr. 2) Dawn After Dawn
2008 Vinery Madison Stakes (Gr. 2) Ventura
2008 Jenny Wiley Stakes (Gr. 2) Rutherienne
2008 Jefferson Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Tizdejavu
2008 Demoiselle Stakes (Gr. 2) Springside
2008 San Luis Obispo Handicap (Gr. 2) Spring House
2008 Vagrancy Handicap (Gr. 2) Looky Yonder
2008 San Gorgonio Handicap (Gr. 2) Wait a While
2008 San Marcos Stakes (Gr. 2) Champs Elysees (GB)
2008 Santa Ana Handicap (Gr. 2) Costume (GB)
2008 Buena Vista Handicap (Gr. 2) Costume (GB)
2008 Santa Ynez Stakes (Gr. 2) Indian Blessing
2008 Beverly Hills Handicap (Gr. 2) Black Mamba (NZ)
2008 Lone Star Park Handicap (Gr. 3) Giant Gizmo
2008 Sham Stakes (Gr. 3) Colonel John
2008 Silverbulletday Stakes (Gr. 3) Indian Blessing
2008 Grey Goose Bewitch Stakes (Gr. 3) Communique
2008 Early Times Mint Julep Handicap (Gr. 3) Dreaming of Anna
2008 Crown Royal American Turf Stakes (Gr. 3) Tizdejavu
2008 Bay Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) J Be K
2008 Jersey Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) J Be K
2008 Vernon O. Underwood Stakes (Gr. 3) Johnny Eves
2008 Hill Prince Stakes (Gr. 3) Gio Ponti
2008 Sir Beaufort Stakes (Gr. 3) Gio Ponti
2007 TVG Breeders' Cup Sprint (Gr. 1) Midnight Lute
2007 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr. 1) Indian Blessing
2007 Haskell Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Any Given Saturday
2007 Woodbine Mile Stakes (Gr. 1) Shakespeare
2007 Kentucky Oaks (Gr. 1) Rags to Riches
2007 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (Gr. 1) Panty Raid
2007 Frizette Stakes (Gr. 1) Indian Blessing
2007 Santa Anita Oaks (Gr. 1) Rags to Riches
2007 Santa Monica Handicap (Gr. 1) Pussycat Doll
2007 Hopeful Stakes (Gr. 1) Majestic Warrior
2007 Del Mar Futurity (Gr. 1) Georgie Boy
2007 Las Virgenes Stakes (Gr. 1) Rags to Riches
2007 Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Sunriver
2007 Del Mar Mile Handicap (Gr. 2) Crossing The Line (NZ)
2007 Strub Stakes (Gr. 2) Arson Squad
2007 San Antonio Handicap (Gr. 2) Molengao (BRZ)
2007 Ballston Spa Handicap (Gr. 2) Wait a While
2007 San Luis Rey Handicap (Gr. 2) Fourty Niners Son
2007 Palos Verdes Handicap (Gr. 2) Friendly Island
2007 Las Palmas Handicap (Gr. 2) Naissance Royale (IRE)
2007 Sheepshead Bay Handicap (Gr. 2) Honey Ryder
2007 San Luis Obispo Handicap (Gr. 2) Obrigado (FR)
2007 Gallant Bloom Handicap (Gr. 2) Jazzy (ARG)
2007 Dwyer Stakes (Gr. 2) Any Given Saturday
2007 Brooklyn Handicap (Gr. 2) Any Given Saturday
2007 Bowling Green Handicap (Gr. 2) Sunriver
2007 Allaire DuPont Breeders' Cup Distaff Stakes (Gr. 2) Rolling Sea
2007 Boyd Gaming's Delta Jackpot Stakes (Gr. 3) Z Humor
2007 Lone Star Park Handicap (Gr. 3) Bob and John
2007 Ouija Board Distaff Handicap (Gr. 3) Lady of Venice (FR)
2007 Dallas Turf Cup Handicap (Gr. 3) Embossed (IRE)
2007 Taylor Made Matchmaker Stakes (Gr. 3) Roshani
2007 El Conejo Handicap (Gr. 3) Harvard Avenue
2007 Carleton F. Burke Handicap (Gr. 3) Spring House
2007 Poker Handicap (Gr. 3) Art Master
2007 Monrovia Handicap (Gr. 3) Society Hostess
2007 Generous Stakes (Gr. 3) The Leopard
2007 Santa Ysabel Stakes (Gr. 3) Baroness Thatcher
2007 Doubledogdare Stakes (Gr. 3) Asi Siempre
2007 Lake George Stakes (Gr. 3) Rutherienne
2007 Sands Point Stakes (Gr. 3) Rutherienne
2007 Sham Stakes (Gr. 3) Ravel
2006 Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (Gr. 1) Sinister Minister
2006 American Oaks Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Wait a While
2006 Wood Memorial Stakes (Gr. 1) Bob and John
2006 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (Gr. 1) Aussie Rules
2006 Woodford Reserve Turf Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) English Channel
2006 Citation Handicap (Gr. 1) Ashkal Way (IRE)
2006 Yellow Ribbon Stakes (Gr. 1) Wait a While
2006 Hill 'n' Dale Cigar Mile Handicap (Gr. 1) Discreet Cat
2006 Humana Distaff Handicap (Gr. 1) Pussycat Doll
2006 Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Boboman
2006 Hopeful Stakes (Gr. 1) Circular Quay
2006 Garden City Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Magnificent Song
2006 Virginia Derby (Gr. 2) Go Between
2006 Bernard Baruch Handicap (Gr. 2) Ashkal Way (IRE)
2006 Ballston Spa Handicap (Gr. 2) My Typhoon (IRE)
2006 San Fernando Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Unbridled Energy
2006 Adirondack Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Octave
2006 San Vicente Stakes (Gr. 2) Too Much Bling
2006 Jerome Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Discreet Cat
2006 Genuine Risk Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Behaving Badly
2006 Sheepshead Bay Handicap (Gr. 2) Honey Ryder
2006 Lake Placid Stakes (Gr. 2) Wait a While
2006 Northern Dancer Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) High Cotton
2006 Bay Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) Too Much Bling
2006 Maryland Breeders' Cup Sprint Handicap (Gr. 3) Friendly Island
2006 Sycamore Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Revved Up
2006 Allaire du Pont Breeders' Cup Distaff Stakes (Gr. 3) Pool Land
2006 Valley View Stakes (Gr. 3) Meribel
2006 Pocahontas Stakes (Gr. 3) Change Up
2006 Sands Point Stakes (Gr. 3) Wait a While
2006 Shakertown Stakes (Gr. 3) Atticus Kristy
2006 Lake George Stakes (Gr. 3) Magnificent Song
2006 Floral Park Handicap (Gr. 3) Win McCool
2006 Native Diver Handicap (Gr. 3) Saint Stephen
2006 William Donald Schaefer Handicap (Gr. 3) Master Command
2006 Iroquois Stakes (Gr. 3) Tiz Wonderful
2005 Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr. 1) Stevie Wonderboy
2005 NetJets Breeders' Cup Mile (Gr. 1) Artie Schiller
2005 Pacific Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) Borrego
2005 Jockey Club Gold Cup (Gr. 1) Borrego
2005 Vosburgh Stakes (Gr. 1) Taste of Paradise
2005 Hill 'n' Dale Cigar Mile Handicap (Gr. 1) Purge
2005 La Brea Stakes (Gr. 1) Pussycat Doll
2005 Del Mar Derby (Gr. 2) Willow O Wisp
2005 Lady's Secret Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Healthy Addiction
2005 Del Mar Futurity (Gr. 2) Stevie Wonderboy
2005 Potrero Grande Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Harvard Avenue
2005 La Jolla Handicap (Gr. 2) Willow O Wisp
2005 Jim Murray Memorial Handicap (Gr. 3) Runaway Dancer
2005 Cinema Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 3) Willow O Wisp
2005 Native Diver Handicap (Gr. 3) Trotamondo (CHI)
2002 Charles Whittingham Handicap (Gr. 1) Denon
2002 Hollywood Breeders' Cup Oaks (Gr. 2) Adoration
2002 San Fernando Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Western Pride
2002 Santa Ana Handicap (Gr. 2) Golden Apples (IRE)
2002 Senorita Stakes (Gr. 3) Adoration
2001 Pacific Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) Skimming
2001 Del Mar Oaks (Gr. 1) Golden Apples (IRE)
2001 Californian Stakes (Gr. 2) Skimming
2001 Las Palmas Handicap (Gr. 2) Golden Apples (IRE)
2001 San Diego Handicap (Gr. 2) Skimming
2001 A. G. Vanderbilt Handicap (Gr. 2) Five Star Day
2001 San Bernardino Handicap (Gr. 2) Futural
2001 American Handicap (Gr. 2) Takarian (IRE)
2001 Dahlia Handicap (Gr. 2) Verruma (BRZ)
2001 Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 3) Euchre
2001 Oklahoma Derby (Gr. 3) Top Hit
2001 Senorita Stakes (Gr. 3) Fantastic Filly (FR)
2000 Pacific Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) Skimming
2000 Three Chimneys Spinster Stakes (Gr. 1) Plenty of Light
2000 Del Mar Debutante Stakes (Gr. 1) Cindy's Hero
2000 San Antonio Handicap (Gr. 2) Budroyale
2000 San Gorgonio Handicap (Gr. 2) Lady At Peace
2000 San Carlos Handicap (Gr. 2) Son of a Pistol
2000 Phoenix Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Five Star Day
2000 San Diego Handicap (Gr. 3) Skimming
2000 Miesque Stakes (Gr. 3) Fantastic Filly (FR)
2000 Bay Meadows Handicap (Gr. 3) Devine Wind
1999 Santa Maria Handicap (Gr. 1) India Divina (CHI)
1999 Malibu Stakes (Gr. 1) Love That Red
1999 Lane's End Breeders' Futurity (Gr. 2) Captain Steve
1999 Goodwood Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Budroyale
1999 Mervyn LeRoy Handicap (Gr. 2) Budroyale
1999 American Handicap (Gr. 2) Takarian (IRE)
1999 Arcadia Handicap (Gr. 2) Lord Smith (GB)
1999 Dahlia Handicap (Gr. 2) Lady At Peace
1999 Explosive Bid Handicap (Gr. 3) Lord Smith (GB)
1999 Longacres Mile Handicap (Gr. 3) Budroyale
1999 Yerba Buena Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 3) Blending Element (IRE)
1998 Citation Handicap (Gr. 2) Military
1998 La Canada Stakes (Gr. 2) Fleet Lady
1998 Potrero Grande Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Son of a Pistol
1998 El Encino Stakes (Gr. 2) Fleet Lady
1998 Santa Ysabel Stakes (Gr. 3) Nonies Dancer Ali
1997 Secretariat Stakes (Gr. 1) Honor Glide
1997 PrimeCo American Derby (Gr. 2) Honor Glide
1997 Washington Park Handicap (Gr. 2) Beboppin Baby
1997 Pucker Up Stakes (Gr. 2) Witchful Thinking
1997 Arlington Classic Stakes (Gr. 2) Honor Glide
1997 National Jockey Club Handicap (Gr. 3) Bucks Nephew
1997 Miesque Stakes (Gr. 3) Star's Proud Penny
1997 Arlington Heights Oaks (Gr. 3) Minister's Melody
1995 Arkansas Derby (Gr. 2) Dazzling Falls
1994 Arkansas Derby (Gr. 2) Concern
1994 Lexington Stakes (Gr. 2) Southern Rhythm
1994 Churchill Downs Handicap (Gr. 3) Honor the Hero
1994 Bashford Manor Stakes (Gr. 3) Hyroglyphic
1994 Essex Handicap (Gr. 3) Greatsilverfleet
1993 Hawthorne Derby (Gr. 3) Snake Eyes
1993 Brown & Williamson Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes (Gr. 3) War Deputy
1993 New Orleans Handicap (Gr. 3) Latin American
1993 Governors' Handicap (Gr. 3) Thesunshinesbright
1992 Razorback Handicap (Gr. 2) Tokatee
1992 Clark Handicap (Gr. 3) Zeeruler
1992 Round Table Stakes (Gr. 3) World Class Splash
1992 Arlington Heights Oaks (Gr. 3) Pleasant Baby
1992 Chicago Budweiser Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 3) Withallprobability
1991 E. P. Taylor Stakes (Gr. 2) Lady Shirl
1991 Stars and Stripes Handicap (Gr. 3) Blair's Cove

Marketplace