Trainer Profile

As of 12.15.17

Steven M. Asmussen

Graded Stakes Wins (Since 1976):

Year Race Horse
2017 Breeders' Cup Classic (Gr. 1) Gun Runner
2017 Whitney Stakes (Gr. 1) Gun Runner
2017 Woodward S. Presented by NYRA Bets (Gr. 1) Gun Runner
2017 Stephen Foster Handicap (Gr. 1) Gun Runner
2017 Prioress Stakes (Gr. 2) Vertical Oak
2017 Saratoga Special S. Presented by Coors Light (Gr. 2) Copper Bullet
2017 Sunland Derby (Gr. 3) Hence
2017 Razorback Handicap (Gr. 3) Gun Runner
2017 Fantasy Stakes (Gr. 3) Ever So Clever
2017 Oklahoma Derby (Gr. 3) Untrapped
2017 Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap (Gr. 3) Iron Fist
2017 Iowa Derby (Gr. 3) Hence
2017 Bayakoa Stakes (Gr. 3) Terra Promessa
2017 Allaire DuPont Distaff Stakes (Gr. 3) Terra Promessa
2017 Adena Springs Miss Preakness Stakes (Gr. 3) Vertical Oak
2016 Belmont S. presented by NYRA Bets (Gr. 1) Creator
2016 Arkansas Derby (Gr. 1) Creator
2016 Clark Handicap (Gr. 1) Gun Runner
2016 Twinspires.com Louisiana Derby (Gr. 2) Gun Runner
2016 Veterans Ford Risen Star Stakes (Gr. 2) Gun Runner
2016 Fantasy Stakes (Gr. 3) Terra Promessa
2016 Honeybee Stakes (Gr. 3) Terra Promessa
2016 Matt Winn Stakes (Gr. 3) Gun Runner
2016 Jersey Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) Front Pocket Money
2015 Apple Blossom Handicap (Gr. 1) Untapable
2015 Frizette Stakes (Gr. 1) Nickname
2015 Honorable Miss Handicap (Gr. 2) Street Story
2015 Amsterdam Stakes (Gr. 2) Holy Boss
2015 Adirondack Stakes (Gr. 2) Just Wicked
2015 Winning Colors Stakes (Gr. 3) Street Story
2015 Ack Ack Handicap (Gr. 3) Tapiture
2014 Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff (Gr. 1) Untapable
2014 Cotillion Stakes (Gr. 1) Untapable
2014 Longines Kentucky Oaks (Gr. 1) Untapable
2014 Mother Goose Stakes (Gr. 1) Untapable
2014 West Virginia Derby (Gr. 2) Tapiture
2014 Fair Grounds Oaks (Gr. 2) Untapable
2014 Count Fleet Sprint Handicap (Gr. 3) Lemon Drop Dream
2014 Southwest Stakes (Gr. 3) Tapiture
2014 Rachel Alexandra Stakes (Gr. 3) Untapable
2014 Honeybee Stakes (Gr. 3) Euphrosyne
2014 Victory Ride Stakes (Gr. 3) Street Story
2014 Colonel E. R. Bradley Handicap (Gr. 3) Daddy Nose Best
2014 Bashford Manor Stakes (Gr. 3) Cinco Charlie
2014 Iroquois Stakes (Gr. 3) Lucky Player
2014 Matt Winn Stakes (Gr. 3) Tapiture
2013 Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap (Gr. 1) Justin Phillip
2013 Gallant Bloom Handicap (Gr. 2) Cluster of Stars
2013 Distaff Handicap (Gr. 2) Cluster of Stars
2013 Pocahontas Stakes (Gr. 2) Untapable
2013 Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes (Gr. 2) Tapiture
2013 Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap (Gr. 3) Prayer for Relief
2013 Lone Star Park Handicap (Gr. 3) Master Rick
2013 Count Fleet Sprint Handicap (Gr. 3) Justin Phillip
2013 Texas Mile Stakes (Gr. 3) Master Rick
2013 Schuylerville Stakes (Gr. 3) Brazen Persuasion
2013 Carry Back Stakes (Gr. 3) Mico Margarita
2013 Sapling Stakes (Gr. 3) Dunkin Bend
2013 Daytona Stakes (Gr. 3) Unbridled's Note
2012 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Gr. 1) Tapizar
2012 Cotillion Stakes (Gr. 1) My Miss Aurelia
2012 West Virginia Derby (Gr. 2) Macho Macho
2012 Gallant Bloom Handicap (Gr. 2) Dust and Diamonds
2012 San Fernando Stakes (Gr. 2) Tapizar
2012 Sunland Derby (Gr. 3) Daddy Nose Best
2012 El Camino Real Derby (Gr. 3) Daddy Nose Best
2012 The Cliff's Edge Derby Trial Stakes (Gr. 3) Hierro
2012 Aristides Stakes (Gr. 3) Rothko
2012 Eddie D Stakes (Gr. 3) Unbridled's Note
2011 Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr. 1) My Miss Aurelia
2011 Nearctic Stakes (Gr. 1) Regally Ready
2011 Frizette Stakes (Gr. 1) My Miss Aurelia
2011 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Gr. 2) Regally Ready
2011 Indiana Derby (Gr. 2) Wilburn
2011 Woody Stephens Stakes (Gr. 2) Justin Phillip
2011 Dwyer Stakes (Gr. 2) Dominus
2011 Adirondack Stakes (Gr. 2) My Miss Aurelia
2011 Delta Downs Jackpot Stakes (Gr. 3) Sabercat
2011 Salvator Mile Stakes (Gr. 3) Kensei
2011 Texas Mile Stakes (Gr. 3) Thiskyhasnolimit
2011 El Camino Real Derby (Gr. 3) Silver Medallion
2011 Fair Grounds Handicap (Gr. 3) Expansion
2011 Razorback Handicap (Gr. 3) It Happened Again
2011 Sapling Stakes (Gr. 3) She Digs Me
2011 San Simeon Handicap (Gr. 3) Regally Ready
2011 Twin Spires Turf Sprint Stakes (Gr. 3) Regally Ready
2011 Sham Stakes (Gr. 3) Tapizar
2010 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Haynesfield
2010 Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap (Gr. 1) Majesticperfection
2010 Suburban Handicap (Gr. 2) Haynesfield
2010 Fleur de Lis Handicap (Gr. 2) Rachel Alexandra
2010 Saratoga Special Stakes (Gr. 2) Kantharos
2010 Bashford Manor Stakes (Gr. 3) Kantharos
2010 Iroquois Stakes (Gr. 3) Astrology
2010 Aristides Stakes (Gr. 3) Riley Tucker
2009 BlackBerry Preakness Stakes (Gr. 1) Rachel Alexandra
2009 Haskell Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Rachel Alexandra
2009 Woodward Stakes (Gr. 1) Rachel Alexandra
2009 Vosburgh Stakes (Gr. 1) Kodiak Kowboy
2009 Mother Goose Stakes (Gr. 1) Rachel Alexandra
2009 Hill 'N' Dale Cigar Mile Handicap (Gr. 1) Kodiak Kowboy
2009 Spinaway Stakes (Gr. 1) Hot Dixie Chick
2009 West Virginia Derby (Gr. 2) Soul Warrior
2009 Jim Dandy Stakes (Gr. 2) Kensei
2009 Molly Pitcher Stakes (Gr. 2) Luna Vega
2009 Dwyer Stakes (Gr. 2) Kensei
2009 Iowa Oaks (Gr. 3) Hightap
2009 Silverbulletday Stakes (Gr. 3) War Echo
2009 Sapling Stakes (Gr. 3) Western Smoke
2009 Cicada Stakes (Gr. 3) Heart Ashley
2009 Adena Stallions' Miss Preakness Stakes (Gr. 3) Heart Ashley
2009 Dogwood Stakes (Gr. 3) Hightap
2009 Iroquois Stakes (Gr. 3) Thiskyhasnolimit
2009 Schuylerville Stakes (Gr. 3) Hot Dixie Chick
2009 Eight Belles Stakes (Gr. 3) Four Gifts
2009 Discovery Handicap (Gr. 3) Haynesfield
2008 Stephen Foster Handicap (Gr. 1) Curlin
2008 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Curlin
2008 Woodward Stakes (Gr. 1) Curlin
2008 Maryland Lottery Pimlico Special Handicap (Gr. 1) Student Council
2008 Louisiana Derby (Gr. 2) Pyro
2008 Kentucky Cup Classic Stakes (Gr. 2) Zanjero
2008 Dance Smartly Stakes (Gr. 2) The Niagara Queen
2008 Woody Stephens Stakes (Gr. 2) J Be K
2008 Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess S. Powered by Youbet.com (Gr. 3) Four Gifts
2008 Risen Star Stakes (Gr. 3) Pyro
2008 Northern Dancer Stakes (Gr. 3) Pyro
2008 Bay Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) J Be K
2008 Jersey Shore Stakes (Gr. 3) J Be K
2008 Mr. Prospector Handicap (Gr. 3) Noonmark
2008 Hirsch Jacobs Stakes (Gr. 3) Lantana Mob
2008 LeComte Stakes (Gr. 3) Z Fortune
2008 Ack Ack Handicap (Gr. 3) Magna Graduate
2008 Schuylerville Stakes (Gr. 3) Jardin
2008 Arlington Oaks (Gr. 3) Sky Mom
2007 Preakness Stakes (Gr. 1) Curlin
2007 Breeders' Cup Classic Powered by Dodge (Gr. 1) Curlin
2007 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Curlin
2007 Arkansas Derby (Gr. 2) Curlin
2007 Indiana Derby (Gr. 2) Zanjero
2007 Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Student Council
2007 Chilukki Stakes (Gr. 2) Rolling Sea
2007 Jefferson Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Inca King
2007 Saratoga Special Stakes (Gr. 2) Kodiak Kowboy
2007 Allaire DuPont Breeders' Cup Distaff Stakes (Gr. 2) Rolling Sea
2007 West Virginia Derby (Gr. 3) Zanjero
2007 Rebel Stakes (Gr. 3) Curlin
2007 Silverbulletday Stakes (Gr. 3) Appealing Zophie
2007 Sapling Stakes (Gr. 3) Lantana Mob
2007 Aegon Turf Sprint Stakes (Gr. 3) Gaff
2007 Bashford Manor Stakes (Gr. 3) Kodiak Kowboy
2007 Kentucky Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Rated Fiesty
2007 Debutante Stakes (Gr. 3) Rated Fiesty
2006 True North Handicap (Gr. 2) Anew
2006 Kentucky Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Datrick
2006 Debutante Stakes (Gr. 3) Richwoman
2006 Mr. Prospector Handicap (Gr. 3) Gaff
2005 Kentucky Oaks (Gr. 1) Summerly
2005 Futurity Stakes (Gr. 2) Private Vow
2005 Fair Grounds Oaks (Gr. 2) Summerly
2005 Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes (Gr. 2) Private Vow
2005 Honorable Miss Handicap (Gr. 2) Forest Music
2005 Amsterdam Stakes (Gr. 2) Santana Strings
2005 West Virginia Derby (Gr. 3) Real Dandy
2005 Silverbulletday Stakes (Gr. 3) Summerly
2005 Sapling Stakes (Gr. 3) He's Got Grit
2005 Debutante Stakes (Gr. 3) Effectual
2005 First Lady Handicap (Gr. 3) Savorthetime
2004 Ballerina Handicap (Gr. 1) Lady Tak
2004 Coolmore Lexington Stakes (Gr. 2) Quintons Gold Rush
2004 Gallant Bloom Handicap (Gr. 2) Lady Tak
2004 Amsterdam Stakes (Gr. 2) Bwana Charlie
2004 Azalea Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Dazzle Me
2004 WinStar Distaff Handicap (Gr. 3) Academic Angel
2004 Bashford Manor Stakes (Gr. 3) Lunarpal
2004 Kentucky Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Lunarpal
2004 Fifth Season Stakes (Gr. 3) Spanish Empire
2004 Flash Stakes (Gr. 3) Primal Storm
2004 Essex Handicap (Gr. 3) Private Emblem
2004 Valley View Stakes (Gr. 3) Sister Swank
2004 Lafayette Stakes (Gr. 3) Bwana Charlie
2004 Valley Stream Stakes (Gr. 3) Megascape
2003 Test Stakes (Gr. 1) Lady Tak
2003 Futurity Stakes (Gr. 1) Cuvee
2003 Fair Grounds Oaks (Gr. 2) Lady Tak
2003 Riva Ridge Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 2) Posse
2003 Saratoga Special Stakes (Gr. 2) Cuvee
2003 Kentucky Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Cuvee
2003 Floral Park Handicap (Gr. 3) Bauhauser (ARG)
2003 Aristides Handicap (Gr. 3) Mountain General
2003 Lafayette Stakes (Gr. 3) Posse
2002 Arkansas Derby (Gr. 2) Private Emblem
2002 Kentucky Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Posse
2002 Rebel Stakes (Gr. 3) Windward Passage
2002 La Troienne Stakes (Gr. 3) Cashier's Dream
2001 Spinaway Stakes (Gr. 1) Cashier's Dream
2001 Louisiana Derby (Gr. 2) Fifty Stars
2001 Debutante Stakes (Gr. 3) Cashier's Dream
2000 Rebel Stakes (Gr. 3) Snuck In
2000 Honeybee Stakes (Gr. 3) Fiesty Countess
1999 Mother Goose Stakes (Gr. 1) Dreams Gallore
1999 Molly Pitcher Breeders' Cup (Gr. 2) Heritage of Gold
1999 Honeybee Stakes (Gr. 3) Dreams Gallore
1997 Azalea Breeders' Cup Stakes (Gr. 3) Little Sister
1997 AKsarben Oaks (Gr. 3) Valid Bonnet
1997 Honeybee Stakes (Gr. 3) Valid Bonnet
1996 Sport Page Handicap (Gr. 3) Valid Expectations
1996 Derby Trial Stakes (Gr. 3) Valid Expectations