Trainer Profile

As of 07.22.17

Doug F. O'Neill

Graded Stakes Wins (Since 1976):

Year Race Horse
2017 Triple Bend Stakes (Gr. 1) Denman's Call
2017 Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (Gr. 2) Irap
2017 San Vicente Stakes (Gr. 2) Iliad
2017 Ohio Derby (Gr. 3) Irap
2017 Indiana Derby (Gr. 3) Irap
2017 Iowa Oaks (Gr. 3) Shane's Girlfriend
2016 Kentucky Derby Presented by Yum! Brands (Gr. 1) Nyquist
2016 Xpressbet.com Florida Derby (Gr. 1) Nyquist
2016 Twinspires.com Fair Grounds Oaks (Gr. 2) Land Over Sea
2016 Twilight Derby (Gr. 2) Frank Conversation
2016 San Vicente Stakes (Gr. 2) Nyquist
2016 $400,000 Delta Downs Princess Stakes (Gr. 3) Shane's Girlfriend
2016 El Camino Real Derby (Gr. 3) Frank Conversation
2016 San Simeon Stakes (Gr. 3) Guns Loaded
2016 Cecil B. DeMille Stakes (Gr. 3) Term of Art
2015 Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr. 1) Nyquist
2015 Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Gr. 1) Gomo
2015 Hopeful Stakes (Gr. 1) Ralis
2015 FrontRunner Stakes (Gr. 1) Nyquist
2015 Del Mar Futurity (Gr. 1) Nyquist
2015 Del Mar Oaks (Gr. 1) Sharla Rae
2015 Marathon Stakes (Gr. 2) Bailoutbobby
2015 Best Pal Stakes (Gr. 2) Nyquist
2014 Pat O'Brien Stakes (Gr. 2) Goldencents
2013 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (Gr. 1) Goldencents
2013 Santa Anita Derby (Gr. 1) Goldencents
2013 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes (Gr. 1) Private Zone
2013 FrontRunner Stakes (Gr. 1) Bond Holder
2013 Sorrento Stakes (Gr. 2) Concave
2013 Santa Ynez Stakes (Gr. 2) Renee's Titan
2013 Commonwealth Stakes (Gr. 3) Handsome Mike
2013 Sham Stakes (Gr. 3) Goldencents
2013 Cougar II Handicap (Gr. 3) Richard's Kid
2012 Kentucky Derby Presented by Yum! Brands (Gr. 1) I'll Have Another
2012 Preakness Stakes (Gr. 1) I'll Have Another
2012 Santa Anita Derby (Gr. 1) I'll Have Another
2012 Frank E. Kilroe Mile Stakes (Gr. 1) Willyconker (IRE)
2012 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (Gr. 2) I'll Have Another
2012 Best Pal Stakes (Gr. 2) Know More
2012 Delta Downs Jackpot Stakes (Gr. 3) Goldencents
2011 Santa Ynez Stakes (Gr. 2) California Nectar
2011 Las Cienegas Handicap (Gr. 3) Separate Forest
2010 Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Gr. 1) Wickedly Perfect
2010 Del Mar Mile Handicap (Gr. 2) Enriched
2010 Sorrento Stakes (Gr. 3) Wickedly Perfect
2010 Morvich Handicap (Gr. 3) Quick Enough
2009 San Diego Handicap (Gr. 2) Informed
2009 Californian Stakes (Gr. 2) Informed
2009 Providencia Stakes (Gr. 2) Acting Lady
2009 Hollywood Juvenile Championship Stakes (Gr. 3) Necessary Evil
2008 Donn Handicap (Gr. 1) Spring At Last
2008 Princess Rooney Handicap (Gr. 1) Mistical Plan
2008 Best Pal Stakes (Gr. 2) Azul Leon
2008 Tuzla Handicap (Gr. 3) Trick's Pic
2008 Hollywood Juvenile Championship Stakes (Gr. 3) Azul Leon
2008 Native Diver Handicap (Gr. 3) Slew's Tizzy
2007 Santa Anita Handicap (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2007 Hollywood Gold Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2007 Secretariat Stakes (Gr. 1) Shamdinan (FR)
2007 Ballerina Stakes (Gr. 1) Maryfield
2007 Fair Grounds Oaks (Gr. 2) Mistical Plan
2007 San Felipe Stakes (Gr. 2) Cobalt Blue
2007 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (Gr. 2) Great Hunter
2007 San Rafael Stakes (Gr. 2) Notional
2007 Distaff Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Maryfield
2007 Risen Star Stakes (Gr. 3) Notional
2007 El Conejo Handicap (Gr. 3) Harvard Avenue
2007 Providencia Stakes (Gr. 3) Super Freaky
2006 TVG Breeders' Cup Sprint (Gr. 1) Thor's Echo
2006 Santa Anita Handicap (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2006 Pacific Classic Stakes (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2006 Hollywood Gold Cup Stakes (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2006 Lane's End Breeders' Futurity (Gr. 1) Great Hunter
2006 Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash Stakes (Gr. 1) Thor's Echo
2006 Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2006 Goodwood Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Lava Man
2006 Santa Barbara Handicap (Gr. 2) Sharp Lisa
2006 San Simeon Handicap (Gr. 3) Pure as Gold
2006 Santa Ysabel Stakes (Gr. 3) Itty Bitty Pretty
2006 Las Cienegas Handicap (Gr. 3) Cambiocorsa
2006 Senator Ken Maddy Handicap (Gr. 3) Cambiocorsa
2005 Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr. 1) Stevie Wonderboy
2005 Hollywood Gold Cup Handicap (Gr. 1) Lava Man
2005 Las Virgenes Stakes (Gr. 1) Sharp Lisa
2005 Del Mar Futurity (Gr. 2) Stevie Wonderboy
2005 Californian Stakes (Gr. 2) Lava Man
2005 American Invitational Handicap (Gr. 2) Whilly (IRE)
2005 Potrero Grande Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Harvard Avenue
2005 Milady Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Andujar
2005 Santa Ynez Stakes (Gr. 2) Sharp Lisa
2005 San Marcos Stakes (Gr. 2) Whilly (IRE)
2005 Lone Star Park Handicap (Gr. 3) Supah Blitz
2005 Kentucky Cup Sprint Stakes (Gr. 3) Estate Collection
2005 El Conejo Handicap (Gr. 3) Areyoutalkintome
2005 Tokyo City Handicap (Gr. 3) Supah Blitz
2004 Triple Bend Breeders' Cup Invitational Handicap (Gr. 1) Pohave
2004 Del Mar Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 2) Supah Blitz
2004 Los Angeles Times Handicap (Gr. 3) Pohave
2004 Golden Gate Derby (Gr. 3) Skipaslew
2004 San Miguel Stakes (Gr. 3) Hosco
2003 Ancient Title Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr. 1) Avanzado (ARG)
2003 A Gleam Invitational Handicap (Gr. 2) Cee's Elegance
2003 Palos Verdes Handicap (Gr. 2) Avanzado (ARG)
2003 Indiana Derby (Gr. 3) Excessivepleasure
2003 Longacres Mile Handicap (Gr. 3) Sky Jack
2002 Hollywood Gold Cup (Gr. 1) Sky Jack
2002 Forest Hills Handicap (Gr. 2) Avanzado (ARG)
2002 Mervyn LeRoy Handicap (Gr. 2) Sky Jack
2002 Monrovia Handicap (Gr. 3) Lil Sister Stich
2000 Fantasy Stakes (Gr. 2) Classy Cara
2000 Honeymoon Handicap (Gr. 2) Classy Cara
2000 Native Diver Handicap (Gr. 3) Sky Jack

Marketplace