International Results

CURRAGH (IRE)
September 24, 2022

Race 1 - WILLIAM HILL FREE OR 4 IRISH EBF MAIDEN

Race Type: Maiden
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $18,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
11
Small Oasis (ENG) G M Ryan
8
Ardad's Great (ENG) S Foley
2
Desert Haven (ENG) C D Hayes

Also ran: 3 - Hispanic , 4 - New Image (ENG) , 7 - Torivega , 10 - Lisieux , 6 - Son Of Sampers , 1 - Broad Daylight , 9 - Chica Linda , 5 - Paddington (ENG)

Winning Breeder: Scarlett Knipe
Winning Owner: John Nolan
Winning Trainer: M C Grassick

Race 2 - ALAN SMURFIT MEMORIAL BERESFORD STAKES (GROUP 2)

Race Type: Gr2 - Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $136,000
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
3
Crypto Force (ENG) C T Keane
1
Adelaide River W M Lordan
7
Young Ireland K J Manning

Also ran: 6 - Roaring Gallagher (FR) , 4 - Lakota Seven , 2 - Continuous (JPN) , 5 - Pivotal Trigger (ENG)

Winning Breeder: Mr W A Tinkler
Winning Owner: AMO Racing Limited
Winning Trainer: M O'Callaghan

Race 3 - WILLIAM HILL LENGTHEN YOUR ODDS MAIDEN

Race Type: Maiden
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $14,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
17
Life In Colour (ENG) R P Cleary
13
Daisy Jones C J MacRedmond
2
Mickey The Steel (ENG) Joe Doyle

Also ran: 5 - Coolree , 1 - Lalechko (ENG) , 8 - Karakoul , 4 - Bobby Dassler , 18 - Lokada (FR) , 15 - Magical Vision , 19 - Poetikel Piece (ENG) , 14 - Fascinating Secret , 20 - Redbud , 11 - Vocal Studies , 10 - Squeezebox , 21 - Rules Of Atraction , 7 - Fanore , 22 - West Bay Duchess , 9 - Navarra Pace , 12 - Bright Moment , 16 - Fairy Love , 23 - Witch Of The Wood , 6 - Donbass , 3 - Surviving Murmansk

Winning Breeder: Robert Cornelius
Winning Owner: Mrs Wendy O'Leary
Winning Trainer: W McCreery

Race 4 - BARBERSTOWN CASTLE NURSERY HANDICAP (47-70)

Race Type: Handicap
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $13,000
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
6
Mile End (ENG) B M Coen
1
Biggerthanbigtime L F Roche
5
Tic Tac Toe K J Manning

Also ran: 2 - Distillate (ENG) , 10 - Sam's Xpress , 4 - Giselles Romance , 9 - Mucky Mulconry , 3 - Pure Circle , 7 - Summer Snow , 8 - Lady Skipper

Winning Breeder: Stetchworth & Middle Park Studs Ltd
Winning Owner: The Gredley Family Partnership
Winning Trainer: John Murtagh

Race 5 - GOFFS MILLION

Race Type:
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $1,400,000
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
3
Galeron S Foley
5
Hellsing C T Keane
11
Ramazan Oisin Orr

Also ran: 17 - Magical Sunset , 9 - New Endeavour , 13 - Wahaaj , 8 - Killybegs Warrior , 1 - Bossy Parker , 4 - Gifted Angel , 10 - Oviedo , 7 - Hiawatha , 12 - The Franchise , 19 - Zoinnocent , 16 - Lashes , 2 - Frequent Flyer , 14 - Creatively , 18 - Queen Of Ours , 6 - He's A Monster , 15 - Expressova

Winning Breeder: Gigginstown House Stud
Winning Owner: Aura (Gas) Holdings Ltd
Winning Trainer: Charles Hills

Race 6 - WILLIAM HILL JOE MCGRATH HANDICAP (PREMIER HANDICAP)

Race Type: Premier Handicap
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $51,000
Distance: 5F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
6
Gordon Bennett G F Carroll
10
Curraheen Princess Joe Doyle
3
Laugh A Minute (ENG) R Whelan

Also ran: 9 - Dream Today , 1 - Urban Beat , 2 - Strong Johnson , 14 - Shabaaby (ENG) , 16 - Livingston Range , 15 - Screen Siren , 5 - Thunder Eclipse , 11 - Shelly Banks , 8 - Chocquinto , 7 - Only Spoofing , 13 - Iva Batt , 4 - Master Matt (ENG) , 12 - Pretty Boy Floyd

Winning Breeder: Aj Groundworks Ltd & P F Kelly
Winning Owner: Out All Night Syndicate
Winning Trainer: Richard Brabazon

Race 7 - TIPPERARY CRYSTAL APPRENTICE HANDICAP (47-70)

Race Type: Apprentice Handicap
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
23
French Rescue Tom Kiely Marshall
5
Star Of Cashel Adam Caffrey
6
Trueba M Beresford

Also ran: 2 - Knocknakilla , 9 - Notforalongtime (ENG) , 3 - No Patience , 10 - Satin Snake (ENG) , 21 - Miss Cunning , 13 - Men Of Dreams , 8 - Mads Black Eights , 20 - Magic Charm , 18 - Ribtide (ENG) , 1 - Morning Approach , 16 - Munfallet , 22 - Susies Sapphire , 17 - Lovesome Dove , 11 - Satono Chevalier , 19 - Dazzling Spirit , 14 - Casino Queen , 25 - Pessoa (ENG) , 4 - Numoor (ENG) , 24 - Supreme Law , 12 - Glamourista , 7 - Derry Lad , 15 - Galactic Grey , 26 - Dreams Delivered , 27 - Salt Whistle Bay , 28 - Laurens Company

Winning Breeder: Springwell Stud
Winning Owner: B Geoghegan
Winning Trainer: John Geoghegan

Race 8 - WILLIAM HILL PICK YOUR WINNERS HANDICAP

Race Type: Handicap
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $18,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
16
Half Nutz Jamie Powell
9
Dunum W M Lordan
20
Secret Magician R P Cleary

Also ran: 4 - Pale Iris , 5 - Mary Salome , 13 - Is That Love , 7 - Cosmic Vega , 18 - San Aer , 8 - Dairerin (ENG) , 23 - Heavenly Power , 11 - Ampeson (ENG) , 1 - Yermanthere , 10 - Shawaamekh (ENG) , 6 - Adelaise , 17 - Navagio , 21 - Carlton Banks , 12 - Whatharm , 19 - Iva Feeling (ENG) , 2 - J J Jumbo , 14 - Ezine (ENG) , 22 - Missing Matron , 15 - Patsy Fagan , 3 - Breaking Story

Winning Breeder: Maurice Leamy
Winning Owner: Go Nutz Racing Syndicate
Winning Trainer: John Murtagh

CURRAGH
Results for September 24, 2022

Race 1 - WILLIAM HILL FREE OR 4 IRISH EBF MAIDEN

Race Type: Maiden
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $18,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
11
Small Oasis (ENG) G M Ryan
8
Ardad's Great (ENG) S Foley
2
Desert Haven (ENG) C D Hayes

Also ran: 3 - Hispanic , 4 - New Image (ENG) , 7 - Torivega , 10 - Lisieux , 6 - Son Of Sampers , 1 - Broad Daylight , 9 - Chica Linda , 5 - Paddington (ENG)

Winning Breeder: Scarlett Knipe
Winning Owner: John Nolan
Winning Trainer: M C Grassick

Race 2 - ALAN SMURFIT MEMORIAL BERESFORD STAKES (GROUP 2)

Race Type: Gr2 - Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $136,000
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
3
Crypto Force (ENG) C T Keane
1
Adelaide River W M Lordan
7
Young Ireland K J Manning

Also ran: 6 - Roaring Gallagher (FR) , 4 - Lakota Seven , 2 - Continuous (JPN) , 5 - Pivotal Trigger (ENG)

Winning Breeder: Mr W A Tinkler
Winning Owner: AMO Racing Limited
Winning Trainer: M O'Callaghan

Race 3 - WILLIAM HILL LENGTHEN YOUR ODDS MAIDEN

Race Type: Maiden
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $14,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
17
Life In Colour (ENG) R P Cleary
13
Daisy Jones C J MacRedmond
2
Mickey The Steel (ENG) Joe Doyle

Also ran: 5 - Coolree , 1 - Lalechko (ENG) , 8 - Karakoul , 4 - Bobby Dassler , 18 - Lokada (FR) , 15 - Magical Vision , 19 - Poetikel Piece (ENG) , 14 - Fascinating Secret , 20 - Redbud , 11 - Vocal Studies , 10 - Squeezebox , 21 - Rules Of Atraction , 7 - Fanore , 22 - West Bay Duchess , 9 - Navarra Pace , 12 - Bright Moment , 16 - Fairy Love , 23 - Witch Of The Wood , 6 - Donbass , 3 - Surviving Murmansk

Winning Breeder: Robert Cornelius
Winning Owner: Mrs Wendy O'Leary
Winning Trainer: W McCreery

Race 4 - BARBERSTOWN CASTLE NURSERY HANDICAP (47-70)

Race Type: Handicap
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $13,000
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
6
Mile End (ENG) B M Coen
1
Biggerthanbigtime L F Roche
5
Tic Tac Toe K J Manning

Also ran: 2 - Distillate (ENG) , 10 - Sam's Xpress , 4 - Giselles Romance , 9 - Mucky Mulconry , 3 - Pure Circle , 7 - Summer Snow , 8 - Lady Skipper

Winning Breeder: Stetchworth & Middle Park Studs Ltd
Winning Owner: The Gredley Family Partnership
Winning Trainer: John Murtagh

Race 5 - GOFFS MILLION

Race Type:
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $1,400,000
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
3
Galeron S Foley
5
Hellsing C T Keane
11
Ramazan Oisin Orr

Also ran: 17 - Magical Sunset , 9 - New Endeavour , 13 - Wahaaj , 8 - Killybegs Warrior , 1 - Bossy Parker , 4 - Gifted Angel , 10 - Oviedo , 7 - Hiawatha , 12 - The Franchise , 19 - Zoinnocent , 16 - Lashes , 2 - Frequent Flyer , 14 - Creatively , 18 - Queen Of Ours , 6 - He's A Monster , 15 - Expressova

Winning Breeder: Gigginstown House Stud
Winning Owner: Aura (Gas) Holdings Ltd
Winning Trainer: Charles Hills

Race 6 - WILLIAM HILL JOE MCGRATH HANDICAP (PREMIER HANDICAP)

Race Type: Premier Handicap
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $51,000
Distance: 5F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
6
Gordon Bennett G F Carroll
10
Curraheen Princess Joe Doyle
3
Laugh A Minute (ENG) R Whelan

Also ran: 9 - Dream Today , 1 - Urban Beat , 2 - Strong Johnson , 14 - Shabaaby (ENG) , 16 - Livingston Range , 15 - Screen Siren , 5 - Thunder Eclipse , 11 - Shelly Banks , 8 - Chocquinto , 7 - Only Spoofing , 13 - Iva Batt , 4 - Master Matt (ENG) , 12 - Pretty Boy Floyd

Winning Breeder: Aj Groundworks Ltd & P F Kelly
Winning Owner: Out All Night Syndicate
Winning Trainer: Richard Brabazon

Race 7 - TIPPERARY CRYSTAL APPRENTICE HANDICAP (47-70)

Race Type: Apprentice Handicap
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
23
French Rescue Tom Kiely Marshall
5
Star Of Cashel Adam Caffrey
6
Trueba M Beresford

Also ran: 2 - Knocknakilla , 9 - Notforalongtime (ENG) , 3 - No Patience , 10 - Satin Snake (ENG) , 21 - Miss Cunning , 13 - Men Of Dreams , 8 - Mads Black Eights , 20 - Magic Charm , 18 - Ribtide (ENG) , 1 - Morning Approach , 16 - Munfallet , 22 - Susies Sapphire , 17 - Lovesome Dove , 11 - Satono Chevalier , 19 - Dazzling Spirit , 14 - Casino Queen , 25 - Pessoa (ENG) , 4 - Numoor (ENG) , 24 - Supreme Law , 12 - Glamourista , 7 - Derry Lad , 15 - Galactic Grey , 26 - Dreams Delivered , 27 - Salt Whistle Bay , 28 - Laurens Company

Winning Breeder: Springwell Stud
Winning Owner: B Geoghegan
Winning Trainer: John Geoghegan

Race 8 - WILLIAM HILL PICK YOUR WINNERS HANDICAP

Race Type: Handicap
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $18,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: soft

Pgm Horse Jockey
16
Half Nutz Jamie Powell
9
Dunum W M Lordan
20
Secret Magician R P Cleary

Also ran: 4 - Pale Iris , 5 - Mary Salome , 13 - Is That Love , 7 - Cosmic Vega , 18 - San Aer , 8 - Dairerin (ENG) , 23 - Heavenly Power , 11 - Ampeson (ENG) , 1 - Yermanthere , 10 - Shawaamekh (ENG) , 6 - Adelaise , 17 - Navagio , 21 - Carlton Banks , 12 - Whatharm , 19 - Iva Feeling (ENG) , 2 - J J Jumbo , 14 - Ezine (ENG) , 22 - Missing Matron , 15 - Patsy Fagan , 3 - Breaking Story

Winning Breeder: Maurice Leamy
Winning Owner: Go Nutz Racing Syndicate
Winning Trainer: John Murtagh